Question: The Iranian MFA website preceeded their e-visa application page saying that all nationals except those from UK, USA could get a short tourist visa on arrival but that those nationals and others wanting some other type or duration of visa needed to apply via the e-visa. On checking a few days ago nationals from Pakistan, Afghanistan and some other countries had been added to the list of those that would not be affored VOA, I think Yemen, Somalia featured. But that is not the real point. The site simply states that it should either be done via e-visa or from one of their overseas embassies. Can you confirm it that is indeed the case?

 

Answer: To get a visa on arrival you can easily fly to Iran and at the airport get a 14 days on arrival visa. The visa on arrival is for 98 nationalities excluding USA, England, Canada, Colombia, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iraq, Jordan, Bangladesh, and Somalia. If your nationality is among the countries authorized to get a 14-day on arrival visa, you can easily collect you visa against offering your passport, a passport-size photo and about $50 to the staff at the airport. There is no need to fill in the form on the evisa website because usually this website doesn’t answer the requests.
Or fill in the visa form on http://www.uppersia.com/Iran-travel-services/iran-visa.html, it takes about 10 working days to get your reference number and two working days to collect your visa at the embassy by direct referral or one working week by posting the docs to the embassy. You can pay the visa fee in cash in Iran.

Check the cheapest Iran tours at http://www.uppersia.com/Iran-tours

 

Iran travel questions form

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input